Data Protection Statement for Website Visits

This data protection statement for the use of the website www.nextyachting.com (hereinafter referred to as “the website”) is valid as of 21 September 2021. This website benefits from a Yatco tracking script, which is essential for the site’s functionality.

Edison Yachting SARL in its function as the responsible body (hereinafter referred to as “Next Yachting “) hereby informs its users that their personally identifiable data will be processed in the following ways when they use the website:

  • Personally identifiable data (e.g. e-mail address, given name, family name, title, address, telephone number – hereinafter referred to as “data” or “personally identifiable data”) provided by users when they register with the website (e.g. via contact inquiries and newsletter subscription);
  • Personally identifiable data transmitted by the user’s internet browser each time they access the website. This data is stored in log files, which are also known as server log files. This data includes: IP address (Internet Protocol address) of the accessing computer; name of the page accessed; date and time of access; related URL from which the user accesses the page; amount of transmitted data; status message for successful access; session ID number.

Purpose of Data Processing

Next Yachting as the responsible body processes website users’ personally identifiable data for the following purposes:

  • Fulfilment of user inquiries (e.g. handling contact inquiries, handling requests for regular e-newsletters with advertising information on yacht listings from Next Yachting)
  • To allow users to register on the website;
  • Technical management of the website and its operative features, including the resolution of technical problems, statistical analysis, tests and research
  • To prevent fraudulent activity or misuse of the website or in connection with the website;
  • In order to comply with the requirements of the applicable laws, to protect the security of an individual and the rights and property of Next Yachting and to prevent deception or security or technical problems.

The legal basis for the processing of personally identifiable data is Art. 6 I lit. a, b and f of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The legitimate interest of Next Yachting entails the processing of personal data for direct marketing purposes per Art. 6 I lit. f GDPR.

The Nature of the Provision of Personally Identifiable Data and the Consequences of Refusal

The provision of personal data by the user is voluntary. You can freely decide whether to provide personally identifiable data to Next Yachting and you may revoke previously declared consent to the processing of personal data. This revocation may lead to it no longer being possible to use the Next Yachting website.

Processing Modalities

The processing of users’ personally identifiable data is done only where necessary and is done exclusively electronically, in particular by: Collection, registration, organisation, storage, consulting, processing, modification, selection, extraction, comparison, use, interconnection, access and communication, blocking, deletion and destruction of data. The processing operations can be performed electronically and non-electronically.

Access to Data

The personally identifiable data are processed by Next Yachting, in particular by

  • Employees and consultants who are entitled to administer the website and provide the related services;
  • Third-party companies (e.g. IT service providers, hosting providers, etc.) to which Next Yachting has outsourced services with processing operations as part of order processing.

Information about Data

As the responsible body, we can provide information about your personally identifiable data. This information can only be provided for the following purposes:

  • In the case of fulfilment of legal obligations or obligations under regulations and directives of national or European legislation;
  • For defence in court in cases of legal dispute.

Transfer of Data

Your personally identifiable data will only be passed on by Next Yachting within the framework of the fulfilment of the contractual relationship and with prior consent from you. In this context, Next Yachting is also subject to the Money Laundering Act and is, if necessary, obliged to pass on your data to supervisory authorities.

Transfer of Data to Non-European Countries

In general, Next Yachting does not transfer personally identifiable data to non-European countries. The servers used by Next Yachting are located within Europe, with some exceptions mentioned here below.

Next Yachting hereby declares working with a service provider based in the United States, Yatco, providing a CRM solution called Yatco Boss. All data inserted in such CRM database are stored on servers hosted in the United States. The Company, together with Yatco, have entered into European Contractual Clauses safeguarding to an adequate level of Personal Data protection.

Next Yachting uses the services of Google Ireland Limited for e-mail communication. Within the framework of the maintenance of these products, Google is also entitled to access to the e-mail communication system in countries that are not European countries. This access is performed on the basis of the EU standard contracts, as well as on the basis of data protection certifications.

Storage and Deletion of Data

Next Yachting stores personally identifiable data for the time necessary to fulfil the purposes for which said data is collected and processed, including any retention period required by applicable law (e.g. retention of accounting records), in each case for a maximum of 60 months after the collection of personally identifiable information.

Use of Cookies

To improve website usability, Next Yachting uses cookies. Cookies are small text files that usually consist of letters and numbers that are stored by the user’s web browser on their PCs and contain pseudo-anonymised data. Cookies allow a website to recognise the user’s computer, in order to track the browsing of multiple pages of a website and to identify the users who return to a website. There are cookies for technical, analytical and profiling purposes.

The website uses the following technical cookies:

Next Yachting informs users that they can disable or remove cookies in their web browser following the instructions on the following links:

The Website also uses analytical cookies that are set by third parties such as Google (see also Terms of Use for Analysis Tools and Tracking Tools), Adroll (https://www.adroll.com/en-GB/about /Privacy) and Haufe (https://en.onlinehelp.umantis.com/index.php/Cookies).

In detail these are:

Google Analytics
Next Yachting uses the Google Analytics web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”) to analyse the use of the web pages. The information that is generated from cookies on the use of the websites are usually transmitted to a Google server in the US and stored there. Next Yachting uses Google Analytics exclusively with the extension “ga (‘set’, ‘anonymizeIp’, true)” to ensure that IP addresses are processed only as a shortened version and to exclude a direct reference to individuals. Google may disclose data to third parties as long as it is legally required to do so or insofar as third parties process data on behalf of Google. Google will not disclose the user’s IP address in conjunction with other Google data.

Users can prevent the recording and storage of data by Google Analytics at any time by installing the Google-issued browser plug-in, which can be downloaded from the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GB

Users can prevent the recording and storage of data by Google Analytics at any time by installing the Google-issued browser plug-in, which can be downloaded from the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GB

Universal Analytics
Next Yachting uses the universal analytics features provided by Google. With these features, Next Yachting can record and analyse socio-demographic information about users through a Google ID (if available) and Google-generated advertising cookies (DoubleClick). If a Google ID is available, the data controller will also record that data across all devices (for example, if users use a smartphone and a PC) to analyse traffic across all devices.

Users can prevent Google from recording and storing data at any time by installing a Google-issued browser plug-in that can be downloaded from the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GB

Rights of the data subject
You are entitled to receive information about the processing of your personally identifiable data (for example the origin of this data, the purpose of the processing, the modalities of data processing). Furthermore, you are entitled at any time to object to the processing of data for the future, to restrict it, or to demand the deletion of the data. Finally, you can prevent the sending of promotional material or the execution of market research or commercial communications at any time.

To summarise, you have a right to:

  • Information
  • Rectification,
  • Deletion (or to be forgotten),
  • Limitation of data processing,
  • Data transferability,
  • Object to the processing of your personally identifiable data,
  • Complain to supervisory authorities.

To exercise the above rights and request information, users can write to the following e-mail address info@nextyachting.com or the postal address Edison Yachting SARL, 17 boulevard de Suisse, Le Rose de France, 98000 Monaco. In the same way, users can revoke, correct and delete their data at any time.

Data Protection Statement in Connection with Visiting our Office

This data protection statement is valid as of 25 May 2018.

Edison Yachting SARL (hereinafter also called “Next Yachting “) in its function as the responsible body hereby informs its clients and potential buyers about the personally identifiable data which is collected as standard during a visit to our office. This is in particular:

  • Given name, family name, title, address, telephone number, information on the yacht request (in the case of a yacht search) or (in the case of yacht marketing) information about the yacht;
  • E-mail address, if you have agreed to receive advertising information, in particular yacht offers;
  • and (in cases of purchase/sale or charter) bank details, identity information, copy of ID and sale contract (when buying/selling a yacht) or (when chartering a yacht) the charter contract.

In the following, this information is referred to as “data” or “personally identifiable data”.

Storage and Deletion of Data

Next Yachting stores personally identifiable data in connection with a contract for the duration of the retention period specified in the statutory provisions.

In addition, Next Yachting stores your data in connection with the receipt of commercial information up until you revoke your consent from Next Yachting.

Data Protection Statement Relating to Telephone Contact

This data protection statement is valid as of 25 May 2018.

Edison Yachting SARL (hereinafter also called Next Yachting”) in its function as the responsible body informs its clients and potential buyers about the personally identifiable data which is collected as standard during telephone contact. This is in particular:

  • Given name, family name, title, address, telephone number, information on the yacht request (in the case of a yacht search) or (in the case of yacht marketing) information about the yacht;
  • E-mail address, if you have agreed to receive advertising information, in particular yacht offers;
  • and (in cases of purchase/sale or charter) bank details, identity information, copy of ID and sale contract (when buying/selling a yacht) or (when chartering a yacht) the charter contract.

Contacts

The responsible body for data processing is Edison Yachting SARL, 30 Boulevard Princesse Charlotte, Le Labor, 98000 Monaco. If you have any questions about our data processors, we will be happy to provide you with an up-to-date list of them.

If you have any questions about this privacy policy and about data protection, please contact Next Yachting ’s data protection officer:

Anissa Mediouni
Edison Yachting SARL
30 Boulevard Princesse Charlotte
Le Labor
98000 Monaco
amediouni@nextyachting.com

If you have a complaint about the way we process your information, you can lodge a complaint with the regulator. This is:

CCIN (la Commission de Contrôle des Informations Nominatives)
12, avenue de Fontvieille, 98000 Monaco
tel : +377 97 7022 44
Fax : +377 97 70 22 45
Email : ccin@ccin.mc

Déclaration de protection des données pour la visite du site Web

La présente déclaration de protection des données pour l’utilisation du site Web www.nextyachting.com (ci-après dénommé « le site Web ») est valable à partir du 21 septembre 2021. Le présent site Web bénéficie d’un script de suivi Yatco, indispensable à la fonctionnalité du site.

La SARL Edison Yachting, en sa qualité d’organisme responsable (ci-après dénommé « Next Yachting » ou « la société »), informe, par la présente, ses utilisateurs que leurs données personnellement identifiables seront traitées de la manière suivante lorsqu’ils utiliseront le site Web :

  • Données personnellement identifiables (par exemple l’adresse électronique, le prénom, le nom de famille, le titre, l’adresse, le numéro de téléphone – ci-après dénommés « données » ou « données personnellement identifiables ») fournies par les utilisateurs lorsqu’ils s’inscrivent sur le site Web (par exemple via des demandes de contact et un abonnement à la newsletter) ;
  • Données personnellement identifiables transmises par le navigateur Internet de l’utilisateur chaque fois qu’il accède au site Web. Ces données sont conservées dans des fichiers journaux, qui sont également appelés fichiers journaux du serveur. Ces données comprennent : l’adresse IP (adresse de protocole Internet) de l’ordinateur accédant ; le nom de la page consultée ; la date et l’heure de l’accès ; l’URL associée à partir de laquelle l’utilisateur accède à la page ; la quantité de données transmises ;  le message d’état lorsb d’un accès réussi ; le numéro d’identification de session.

Objectif du traitement des données

Next Yachting, en tant qu’organisme responsable, traite les données personnellement identifiables des utilisateurs du site Web aux fins suivantes :

  • Traitement des demandes des utilisateurs (tel que le traitement des demandes de contact, le traitement des demandes d’info-lettres électroniques régulières et contenant des informations publicitaires sur les listes de yachts de Next Yachting)
  • Permettre aux utilisateurs de s’inscrire sur le site Web ;
  • Gestion technique du site Web et de ses fonctionnalités, notamment la résolution de problèmes techniques, l’analyse statistique, les tests et la recherche
  • Prévenir les activités frauduleuses ou l’utilisation abusive du site Web ou en relation avec le site Web ;
  • Afin de se conformer aux exigences des lois applicables, d’assurer la sécurité d’un individu ainsi que des droits et des biens de Next Yachting et de prévenir la tromperie ou les problèmes de sécurité ou techniques.

La base juridique du traitement des données personnellement identifiables est l’article 6 I lit. a, b et f du Règlement général sur la protection des données (RGPD). L’intérêt légitime de Next Yachting implique le traitement des données personnellement identifiables à des fins de marketing direct conformément à l’art. 6 I lit. f du RGPD.

La nature de la fourniture de données personnellement identifiables et les conséquences du refus

La fourniture de données personnellement identifiables par l’utilisateur est volontaire. Vous pouvez librement décider de fournir ou non des données personnellement identifiables à Next Yachting et vous pouvez révoquer votre consentement précédemment déclaré au traitement des données personnelles. Cette révocation peut entraîner l’impossibilité d’utiliser le site Web de Next Yachting.

Modalités de traitement

Le traitement des données personnellement identifiables des utilisateurs n’est effectué que si nécessaire et se fait exclusivement par voie électronique, notamment par : collecte, enregistrement, organisation, conservation, consultation, traitement, modification, sélection, extraction, comparaison, utilisation, interconnexion, accès et communication, blocage, suppression et destruction des données. Les opérations de traitement peuvent être effectuées par voie électronique et non électronique.

Accès aux données

Les données personnellement identifiables sont traitées par Next Yachting, en particulier par :

  • des employés et des consultants habilités à administrer le site Web et à fournir des services connexes ;
  • des entreprises tierces (par exemple des prestataires de services informatiques, des hébergeurs, etc.) auxquelles Next Yachting a externalisé des services avec des opérations de traitement dans le cadre du traitement des commandes.

Informations sur les données

En tant qu’organisme responsable, nous pouvons fournir des informations sur vos données personnellement identifiables. Ces informations ne peuvent être fournies qu’aux fins suivantes :

  • En cas d’exécution d’obligations légales ou d’obligations émanant de règlements et de directives eux-mêmes issus de la législation nationale ou européenne ;
  • pour la défense, devant les tribunaux, en cas de litige.

Transfert de données

Vos données personnellement identifiables ne seront transmises par Next Yachting que dans le cadre de l’exécution de la relation contractuelle et avec votre consentement préalable. Dans ce contexte, Next Yachting est également soumise à la loi sur le blanchiment d’argent et est, si nécessaire, tenue de transmettre vos données aux autorités de contrôle.

Transfert de données vers des pays non-européens

En général, Next Yachting ne transfère pas de données personnellement identifiables vers des pays non européens. Les serveurs utilisés par Next Yachting se trouvent en Europe, avec quelques exceptions mentionnées ci-dessous.

Next Yachting déclare par la présente travailler avec un prestataire de services basé aux États-Unis, Yatco, fournissant une solution CRM appelée Yatco Boss. Toutes les données introduites dans cette base de données CRM sont conservées sur des serveurs hébergés aux États-Unis. La société, ainsi que Yatco, ont conclu des clauses contractuelles européennes garantissant un niveau adéquat de protection des données personnellement identifiables.

Next Yachting utilise les services de Google Ireland Limited pour la communication par courrier électronique. Dans le cadre de la maintenance de ces produits, Google est également en droit d’accéder au système de communication par courrier électronique dans les pays non européens. Cet accès est opéré sur la base des contrats types de l’UE, ainsi que sur la base des certifications de protection des données.

Conservation et suppression des données

Next Yachting conserve les données personnellement identifiables pendant le temps nécessaire pour répondre aux objectifs pour lesquels lesdites données sont collectées et traitées, y compris toute période de conservation requise par la loi applicable (par exemple, la conservation des documents comptables), dans chaque cas pour un maximum de 60 mois après la collecte des informations personnellement identifiables.

Utilisation des cookies

Dans le but d’améliorer la convivialité du site Web, Next Yachting utilise des cookies. Les cookies sont de petits fichiers texte, composés généralement de lettres et de chiffres, qui sont conservés par le navigateur Web de l’utilisateur sur son ordinateur et contiennent des données pseudo-anonymisées. Les cookies permettent à un site Web de reconnaître l’ordinateur de l’utilisateur, afin de suivre la navigation sur plusieurs pages d’un site Web et d’identifier les utilisateurs qui reviennent sur un site Web. Les cookies sont conçus à des fins techniques, analytiques et de profilage.

Le site Web utilise les cookies techniques suivants :

Next Yachting informe les utilisateurs qu’ils peuvent désactiver ou supprimer les cookies dans leur navigateur Web en suivant les instructions sur les liens suivants :

Le site Web utilise également des cookies analytiques placés par des tiers tels que Google (voir également les conditions d’utilisation des outils d’analyse et des outils de suivi), Adroll (https://www.adroll.com/en-GB/about /Privacy) et Haufe (https://en.onlinehelp.umantis.com/index.php/Cookies).

Plus précisément, il s’agit de :

Google Analytics
Next Yachting utilise le service d’analyse Web Google Analytics de Google Inc. (« Google ») pour analyser l’utilisation des pages Web. Les informations générées par les cookies sur l’utilisation des sites Web sont généralement transmises à un serveur de Google aux États-Unis et y sont conservées. Next Yachting utilise Google Analytics exclusivement avec l’extension « ga (‘set’, ‘anonymizeIp’, true) » afin de garantir que les adresses IP ne soient traitées que sous forme abrégée et d’exclure toute référence directe à des personnes. Google est autorisée à communiquer des données à des tiers dans la mesure où la loi l’y oblige ou dans la mesure où des tiers traitent ces données pour le compte de Google. Google ne divulguera pas l’adresse IP de l’utilisateur en conjonction avec d’autres données de Google.

Les utilisateurs peuvent à tout moment empêcher l’enregistrement et la conservation des données par Google Analytics en installant le plug-in de navigateur émis par Google et qui peut être téléchargé à partir du lien suivant : https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GB

Les utilisateurs peuvent à tout moment empêcher l’enregistrement et la conservation des données par Google Analytics en installant le plug-in de navigateur émis par Google et qui peut être téléchargé à partir du lien suivant : https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GB

Universal Analytics
Next Yachting utilise les fonctionnalités d’Universal Analytics fournies par Google. Grâce à ces fonctionnalités, Next Yachting peut enregistrer et analyser des informations sociodémographiques sur les utilisateurs par le biais d’un identifiant Google (si disponible) et des cookies publicitaires générés par Google (DoubleClick). Si un identifiant Google est disponible, le responsable du traitement enregistrera également ces données sur tous les appareils (par exemple, si les utilisateurs possèdent un smartphone et un ordinateur) pour analyser le trafic sur tous les appareils.

Les utilisateurs peuvent à tout moment empêcher Google d’enregistrer et de conserver des données en installant un plug-in de navigateur émis par Google qui peut être téléchargé à partir du lien suivant: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GB

Droits de la personne concernée
Vous avez le droit de recevoir des informations concernant le traitement de vos données personnellement identifiables (telles que l’origine de ces données, la finalité du traitement, les modalités du traitement des données). En outre, vous avez le droit, à tout moment, de vous opposer au traitement des données pour l’avenir, de le restreindre ou d’exiger la suppression des données. Enfin, vous pouvez à tout moment empêcher l’envoi de matériel promotionnel ou la réalisation d’études de marché ou de communications commerciales.

Pour résumer, vous avez le droit :

  • d’information,
  • de rectification,
  • de suppression (ou d’être oublié),
  • de limitation du traitement des données,
  • de transférabilité des données,
  • de vous opposer au traitement de vos données personnellement identifiables,
  • de porter plainte auprès des autorités de contrôle.

Pour exercer les droits susmentionnés et demander des informations, les utilisateurs peuvent écrire à l’adresse électronique suivante info@nextyachting.com ou à l’adresse postale SARL Edison Yachting, 17 boulevard de Suisse, Le Rose de France, 98000 Monaco. De la même manière, les utilisateurs peuvent à tout moment révoquer, corriger et supprimer leurs données.

Déclaration de protection des données dans le cadre de la visite de notre bureau

La présente déclaration de protection des données est valable à compter du 25 mai 2018.

La SARL Edison Yachting (ci-après également dénommée « Next Yachting »), en sa qualité d’organisme responsable, informe par la présente ses clients et acheteurs potentiels des données personnellement identifiables qui qui sont collectées de manière standard lors d’une visite à notre bureau. Il s’agit en particulier des données suivantes :

  • le prénom, le nom de famille, le titre, l’adresse, le numéro de téléphone, les informations sur la demande de yacht (dans le cas d’une recherche de yacht) ou (dans le cas du marketing de yacht) les informations sur le yacht ;
  • l’adresse électronique, si vous avez accepté de recevoir des informations publicitaires, notamment des offres concernant des yachts ;
  • et (en cas d’achat, de vente ou de location) les coordonnées bancaires, les informations relatives à l’identité, la copie de la pièce d’identité et le contrat de vente (en cas d’achat ou de vente d’un yacht) ou (en cas de location d’un yacht) le contrat de location.

Dans ce qui suit, ces informations sont désignées par le terme « données » ou « données personnellement identifiables ».

Conservation et suppression des données

Next Yachting conserve les données personnellement identifiables, collectées dans le cadre d’un contrat, pour toute la période de conservation spécifiée dans les dispositions légales.

En outre, Next Yachting conserve vos données dans le cadre de la réception d’informations commerciales jusqu’à ce que vous révoquiez votre consentement auprès de Next Yachting.

Déclaration de protection des données relative au contact téléphonique

La présente déclaration de protection des données est valable à compter du 25 mai 2018.

La SARL Edison Yachting (ci-après également dénommée Next Yachting”), dans sa fonction d’organisme responsable informe ses clients et acheteurs potentiels des données personnellement identifiables qui sont collectées de manière standard lors des contacts téléphoniques.  Il s’agit en particulier des données suivantes :

  • le prénom, le nom de famille, le titre, l’adresse, le numéro de téléphone, les informations sur la demande de yacht (dans le cas d’une recherche de yacht) ou (dans le cas du marketing de yacht) les informations sur le yacht ;
  • l’adresse électronique, si vous avez accepté de recevoir des informations publicitaires, notamment des offres concernant des yachts ;
  • et (en cas d’achat, de vente ou de location) les coordonnées bancaires, les informations relatives à l’identité, la copie de la pièce d’identité et le contrat de vente (en cas d’achat ou de vente d’un yacht) ou (en cas de location d’un yacht) le contrat de location.

Contacts

L’organisme responsable du traitement des données est la SARL Edison Yachting, 30 Boulevard Princesse Charlotte, Le Labor, 98000 Monaco. Si vous avez des questions sur nos responsables du traitement des données, nous serons heureux de vous fournir une liste actualisée de ceux-ci.

Si vous avez des questions sur la présente politique de confidentialité et sur la protection des données, veuillez contacter la responsable de la protection des données de Next Yachting :

Anissa Mediouni
SARL Edison Yachting
30 Boulevard Princesse Charlotte
Le Labor
98000 Monaco
amediouni@nextyachting.com

Si vous avez une plainte à formuler sur la manière dont nous traitons vos informations, vous pouvez déposer une plainte auprès de l’organisme de règlementation. Il s’agit de :

CCIN (la Commission de Contrôle des Informations Nominatives)
12 avenue de Fontvieille, 98000 Monaco
tél. : +377 97 7022 44
Fax : +377 97 70 22 45
Courriel : ccin@ccin.mc